COVID-19 Task Force and Committees

The University of Nebraska–Lincoln’s ongoing response to COVID-19, and plans for a return to in-person instruction for the fall 2020 semester, are being led by the COVID-19 Task Force and six committees. These groups, listed below, include leaders representing student, faculty and staff populations.

COVID-19 Task Force

Formed in early March, the COVID-19 task force is intended to shape campus decisions in response to the 2019 Novel Coronavirus pandemic. The team is divided into subgroups that evaluate possible changes in key areas: academic planning, budget, campus operations, research, student life, health, legal, international, information technology, and campus communications.

  • Renee Batman
  • Laurie Bellows
  • Beth Benson
  • Josh Davis
  • Heather Eberspacher, M.D.
  • Troy Fedderson
  • Deb Fiddelke
  • Lauren Gayer
  • Laura Gonnerman
  • Amy Goodburn
  • Dave Long
  • Jen Nelson
  • Bill Nunez
  • Britt Otte
  • Mark Robertson
  • Heath Tuttle
  • Judy Walker
  • Bob Wilhelm
  • Becky Zavala
  • Mike Zeleny, Chair

Academic Committee

March - July 2020

  • Shannon Bartelt-Hunt
  • Renee Batman
  • Tim Carr
  • John Carroll
  • Justin Chase Brown
  • Josh Davis
  • Amy Goodburn
  • June Griffin
  • Drew Harrahill
  • Tiffany Heng-Moss
  • Dave Johnson
  • Sherri Jones
  • Julie Kundhi
  • Chris Marks
  • Tawnya Means
  • Shawn Ratcliff
  • Suzi Tamerius
  • Ann Tschetter
  • Judy Walker, Chair
  • Bill Watts

Budget Advisory Committee

  • Ken Bloom
  • Mark Button
  • Jennifer Clarke
  • Richard Edwards
  • Sherri Jones
  • Martha Mamo
  • Bill Nunez, Co-Convenor
  • Elizabeth Spiller, Co-Convenor
  • Becky Zavala
  • Jeff Bassford, ex officio
  • Mary LaGrange, ex officio
  • James Volkmer, ex officio
  • Mike Zeleny, ex officio

Forward to Fall Committee

May - August 2020

  • Joe Baumert
  • Laurie Bellows
  • Steve Booton
  • Matt Davidson
  • Jack Dohrman
  • Matt Ellis
  • Troy Fedderson
  • Nkenge Friday
  • Amy Goodburn, Co-Chair
  • Deb Huryta
  • Jim Jackson
  • Megan Kelley
  • Michelle Krehbiel
  • Roni Miller
  • Brenda Osthus
  • Lance Perez
  • Tony Rathgeber
  • Eric Rodene
  • Jennifer Ryan
  • Heath Tuttle
  • Bob Wilhelm, Co-Chair
  • Catherine Wilson

International Committee

  • Rebecca Baskerville
  • Josh Davis, Chair
  • Dave Long

Research Committee

  • Tala Awada
  • Eric Berger
  • Rick Bevins
  • Archie Clutter
  • David Doty
  • Sara Frizzell
  • Kurt Geisinger
  • Deb Hamernik
  • Rumiko Handa
  • Kelly Heath
  • Dan Hoyt
  • Jim Jackson
  • Liz Lorang
  • Christopher Marks
  • Margarita Marroquin Guzma
  • Janet Near
  • Jennifer Nelson
  • John Osterman
  • Brenda Osthus
  • Mark Riley
  • Daniel Schachtman
  • Sue Sheridan
  • Ashley Washburn
  • Joel Webb
  • Rachel Wenzl
  • Bob Wilhelm, Chair
  • Changmin Yan
  • Becky Zavala

Student Affairs Committee

  • Dave Annis
  • Tricia Besett-Alesch
  • Laurie Bellows, Co-Chair
  • Connie Boehm
  • Charlie Francis, Co-Chair
  • Brent Freeman
  • Lauren Gayer
  • Jake Johnson
  • Ryan Lahne
  • Amy Lanham
  • Britt Otte
  • Tony Rathgeber
  • Veronica Riepe
  • Larry Shippen
  • Hollie Swanson
  • Leigh Thiedeman
  • Callie Wilhite
  • Keith Zaborowski